2017-08-28 11:27:30 - IISHF - Title Events 
 SHC Rolling Aventicum won the IISHF Veterans European Cup 2017 StumbleUpon Toolbar
Vesterbro Starz from Denmark came second in the event taking place in Givisez, Switzerland on September 1-3, 2017.
SHC Rolling Aventicum won the IISHF Veterans European Cup 2017 taking place in Givisez, Switzerland on September 1-3, 2017. In the final the Swiss team won by 4-1 (0-0, 1-1, 3-0) against Vesterbro Starz from Denmark. 3rd place won by Red Dragons Altenberg from Austria.

Fair Play Cup won by Cph. Vikings, Denmark.

All Star Team:
Best Goalkeeper:
No. 41 IHC Langnau Stars, Switzerland, Patrick Jager

Best Outfield players:
No. 10 Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte), Denmark, Thomas Søndergaard
No. 22 SHC Givisiez, Switzerland, Laurent Rigolet
No. 16 Denzibank Red Dragons Altenberg, Austria, Robert Dorazil
No. 77 IHC Langnau Stars, Switzerland, Daniel Badertscher

Topscorer: Goals Assists Points
1: AULD Lee Phoenix 6 2 8
2: DORAZIL Robert DenizBank Red Dragons Altenberg 5 3 8
3: SØNDERGAARD Thomas Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) 4 4 8

All game results:
Saturday, 2 September 2017
1 08:30 Nimburg Crocodiles vs. Cph. Vikings 0:2 Group A (0-2, 0-0)
2 09:05 Spreewölfe Berlin vs. SHC Rolling Aventicum 2:0 Group B (1-0, 1-0)
3 09:40 IHC Langnau Stars vs. Phoenix 2:0 Group A (1-0, 1-0)
4 10:15 DenizBank Red Dragons Altenberg vs. Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) 5:0 Group B (3-0, 2-0)
5 10:50 SHC Givisiez vs. Cph. Vikings 4:0 Group A (2-0, 2-0)
6 11:25 Düsseldorf Rams vs. Spreewölfe Berlin 3:1 Group B (2-0, 1-1)
7 12:00 IHC Langnau Stars vs. Nimburg Crocodiles 3:1 Group A (1-1, 2-0)
8 12:35 SHC Rolling Aventicum vs. DenizBank Red Dragons Altenberg 1:0 Group B (0-0, 1-0)
9 13:10 Phoenix vs. SHC Givisiez 0:2 Group A (0-1, 0-1)
10 13:45 Düsseldorf Rams vs. Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) 0:3 Group B (0-2, 0-1)
11 14:20 Cph. Vikings vs. IHC Langnau Stars 1:1 Group A (0-1, 1-0)
12 14:55 Spreewölfe Berlin vs. DenizBank Red Dragons Altenberg 0:1 Group B (0-1, 0-0)
13 15:30 Phoenix vs. Nimburg Crocodiles _:_ Group A (3-1,
14 16:05 Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) vs. SHC Rolling Aventicum 2:1 Group B (1-1, 2-1)
15 16:40 SHC Givisiez vs. IHC Langnau Stars 1:2 Group A (0-1, 1-1)
16 17:15 DenizBank Red Dragons Altenberg vs. Düsseldorf Rams 2:1 Group B (1-1, 1-0)
17 17:50 Cph. Vikings vs. Phoenix 3:3 Group A (0-2, 3-1)
18 18:25 Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) vs. Spreewölfe Berlin 2:0 Group B (1-0, 1-0)
19 19:00 Nimburg Crocodiles vs. SHC Givisiez 0:5 Group A (0-2, 0-3)
20 19:35 SHC Rolling Aventicum vs. Düsseldorf Rams 5:4 Group B (4-3, 1-1)
Sunday, 3 September 2017
21 08:00 Nimburg Crocodiles (5th Group A) vs. Dusseldorf Rams (4th Group B) 4:3 Qualification (1-2, 3-1)
22 08:45 Phoenix (4th Group A) vs. Spreewolfe Berlin (5th Group B) 5:2 Qualification (4-2, 1-0)
23 09:30 SHC Givisiez (2nd Group A) vs. SHC Rolling Aventicum (3rd Group B) 1:2 Quarterfinal (0-0, 1-1, OT 0-1)
24 10:20 CPH Vikings (3rd Group A) vs. Vesterbro (Gentofte) (2nd Group B) 2:3 Quarterfinal (2-1, 0-2)
25 11:10 IHC Langnau Stars (1st Group A) vs. Nimburg Crocodiles (Winner Game 21) 2:1 Quarterfinal (0-1, 1-0, OT 0-0, PS 1-0)
26 12:00 Denizbank Red Dragons Altenberg (1st Group B) vs. Phoenix (Winner Game 22) 3:1 Quarterfinal (2-1, 1-0)
27 12:50 Dusseldorf Rams (Loser Game 21) vs. Sreewolfe Berlin (Loser Game 22) 2:1 Place 9/10 (2-0, 0-1)
28 13:30 SHC Givisiez (Loser Game 23) vs. Phoenix (Loser Game 26) 2:0 Place 5/8 (0-0, 2-0)
29 14:10 CPH Vikings (Loser Game 24) vs. Nimburg Crocodiles (Loser Game 25) 4:0 Place 5/8 (3-0, 1-0)
30 14:50 SHC Rolling Aventicum (Winner Game 23) vs. Denzibanl Red Dragon Altenberg (Winner Game 26) 3:1 Semifinal (1-0, 2-1)
31 15:45 Vesterbro (Gentofte) Winner Game 24 vs. IHC Langnau Stars (Winner Game 25) 3:1 Semifinal (0-0, 3-1)
32 16:40 Phoenix (Loser Game 28) vs. Nimburg Crocodiles (Loser Game 29) 1:2 Place 7/8 (0-1, 1-0, OT 0-1)
33 17:20 SHC Givisiez (Winner Game 28) vs. CPH Vikings (Winner Game 29) 0:1 Place 5/6 (0-0, 0-1)
34 18:00 Denzibank Red Dragons Altenberg (Loser Game 30) vs. IHC Langnau Stars (Loser Game 31) 3:2 Place 3/4 (3-0, 0-2)
35 19:00 SHC Rolling Aventicum (Winner Game 30) vs. Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) Winner Game 31 4:1 Place 1/2 (0-0, 1-1, 3-0)

Links for results, gamesheets and statistics:
www.iishfresults.org/2017_ECU-VET_Results.pdf
www.iishfresults.org/2017_ECU-VET_Gamesheets.pdf
www.iishfresults.org/2017_ECU-VET_Stats.xls

Livestreaming was done from all the games provided by www.topsniper.ch/web/index.php/news/coupes-d-europe/2374-toutes-les-videos-de-la-future-coupe-d-europe-seniors-live

Livestream provided by Topsniper from Switzerland overview of games streamed available at livestream.com/accounts/16694634

The hosting club is SHC Givisiez for this event taking place for the third time but now for the first time not in Rødovre, Denmark. We have a record 10 teams participating in this event. The two time defending champion is Cph. Vikings from Denmark.

Participating teams are: Denizbank RED Dragons Altenberg (Austria), CPH. Vikings (Denmark), Vesterbro Starz (Gentofte) (Denmark), Düsseldorf Rams (Germany), Nimburg Crocodiles (Germany), Spreewölfe Berlin (Germany), Phoenix (Great Britain), IHC Langnau Stars (Switzerland), SHC Givisiez (Switzerland), SHC Rolling Aventicum (Switzerland)

 By Sommer Erik

 2 additional pictures to this article: 

 4 additional files to this article: 
 Events Results Veterans European Cup 2017 91 kb
 Gamesheets 2634 kb
 Results from all games and standings 91 kb
 Statistics 47 kb

« Back


«« December 2020 »»
M T W T F S S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

 today
 tournament
 other event



Follow iishf.com on twitter!


Translate current page...



Powered by