2009-07-09 00:43:33 - IISHF - Title Events 
 SHC Essen from Germany won the European Cup for U19 Junior 2009 StumbleUpon Toolbar
Bienne Seelanders from Switzerland came second
SHC Essen from Germany won the final in the Junior U19 European Cup against Bienne Seelanders from Switzerland with 4-0 (20-0, 1-0, 1-0). In the game for third place Oxford Hurricane from Great Britain won over SHC Rossemaison from Switzerland with 3-2 efter extra time and penalty shootout(0-0, 2-2, 0-0, 1-0). The penalty shootout was first decided after 9 rounds before Oxford managed to score the final deciding goal. It was the second game this tournament that SHC Rossemaison lost after penalty shootout.

The first semifinal between the two Swiss teams SHC Rossemaison and Bienne Seelanders went in to extra time and penalty shootout before Bienne Seelanders won by 3-1 (1-1, 0-0, 0-0, 2-0). In the second semifinal SHC Essen from Germany won over Oxford Hurricane from Great Britain by the score 3-1 (3-0, 0-1).

IHC La Broye hosted the European Cup for U19 Junior 2009 in Fribourg, Switzerland on July 11-12, 2009. 10 teams from 6 contries consisting of Austria, Germany, Great Britain, Israel, Netherland and Switzerland participated. Tournament Homepage www.ihclabroye.ch - photo's on ce09.ihclabroye.ch

All Star Team
Best Goalkeeper:
Wegener Patrick,(from team SHC Essen)
Best Outfiled Players:
Defense: Wegener Lars,(from team SHC Essen)
Defense: Gaëtan Haas,(from team Bienne Seelanders)
Forward: Edwards Joe, (from team Oxford Hurricanes)
Forward Gwenaël Schuell: (from team SHC Rossemaison)

Fair Play Cup won by Zoran from Israel.

Topscore:
No. 1: Tobias Stöckhardt, SHC Essen, Germany with 11 points (6 goals, 5 assists).
No. 2: Gwenaël Schuell, SHC Rossemaison, Switzerland with 8 points (6 goals, 2 assists).
No. 3: Damien Kolzer, SHC Rossemaison, Switzerland with 7 points (7 goals, 0 assists).

Final Ranking:
10. Place Zoran, Israel
9. Place Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherland
8. Place Mad Dogs Juniors/Raptors, Austria
7. Place La Broye, Switzerland
6. Place Crefelder SC, Germany
5. Place IH Sayaluca Lugano, Switzerland
4. Place SHC Rossemaison, Switzerland
3. Place Oxford Hurricane. Great Britain
2. Place Bienne Seelanders, Switzerland
1. Place SHC Essen, Germany

First day Group Play:
Group A:
1. SHC Bienne Seelanders, Switzerland 7 points
2. IHC La Broye, Switzerland 6 points
3. Mad Dogs Juniors/Raports, Austria 4 points
4. Crefelder SC, Germany 3 points
5. Zoran, Israel 0 points

Group B:
1. SHC Essen, Germany 8 points
2. SHC Rossemaison, Swizterland 6 points
3. Oxford Hurricane, Great Britain 3 points
4. IH Sayaluca Lugano, Switzerland 2 points
5. Daredevil's-Hertogenbosch, Netherland 1 point

Results from first day Saturday:
Saturday, 11 July 2009
1 08:30 Crefelder SC vs. IHC La Broye 1:2 Group A
2 09:05 SHC Essen vs. Oxford Hurricane 4:0 Group B
3 09:40 Mad Dogs Juniors/Raptors vs. Zoran 1:0 Group A
4 10:15 Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch vs. SHC Rossemaison 0:1 Group B
5 10:50 SHC Bienne Seelanders vs. IHC La Broye 1:0 Group A
6 11:25 IH Sayaluca Lugano vs. SHC Essen 1:3 Group B
7 12:00 Mad Dogs Juniors/Raptors vs. Crefelder SC 3:1 Group A
8 12:35 Oxford Hurricane vs. Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch 2:2 Group B
9 13:10 Zoran vs. SHC Bienne Seelanders 0:5 Group A
10 13:45 IH Sayaluca Lugano vs. SHC Rossemaison 0:2 Group B
11 14:20 IHC La Broye vs. Mad Dogs Juniors/Raptors 7:1 Group A
12 14:55 SHC Essen vs. Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch 5:0 Group B
13 15:30 Zoran vs. Crefelder SC 0:4 Group A
14 16:05 SHC Rossemaison vs. Oxford Hurricane 4:3 Group B
15 16:40 SHC Bienne Seelanders vs. Mad Dogs Juniors/Raptors 3:2 Group A
16 17:15 Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch vs. IH Sayaluca Lugano 0:2 Group B
17 17:50 IHC La Broye vs. Zoran 5:1 Group A
18 18:25 SHC Rossemaison vs. SHC Essen 1:2 Group B
19 19:00 Crefelder SC vs. SHC Bienne Seelanders 1:1 Group A
20 19:35 Oxford Hurricane vs. IH Sayaluca Lugano 2:1 Group B

Results from second day Sunday:
Sunday, 12 July 2009
21 08:30 SHC Rossemaison vs. Mad Dogs Juniors/Raptors 6:1 Quarterfinal
22 09:15 IHC La Broye vs. Oxford Hurricane 0:4 Quarterfinal
23 10:00 SHC Bienne Seelanders vs. IH Sayaluca Lugano 1:0 Quarterfinal
24 10:45 SHC Essen vs. Crefelder SC 4:1 Quarterfinal
25 11:30 Zoran vs. Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch 1:2 Place 9/10 Game 1
26 12:15 Mad Dogs Juniors Raptors vs. IH Sayaluca Lugano 1:4 Place 5-8
27 13:00 IHC La Broye vs. Crefelder SC 0:3 Place 5-8
28 13:45 SHC Rossemaison vs. SHC Bienne Seelanders 1:3 Semifinal
29 14:35 Oxford Hurricane vs. SHC Essen 1:3 Semifinal
30 15:25 Daredevils 's-Hertogenbosch vs. Zoran 4:2 Place 9/10 Game 2
31 16:10 Mad Dogs Juniors Raptors vs. IHC La Broye 0:2 Place 7/8
32 16:55 IH Sayaluca Lugano vs. Crefelder SC 3:1 Place 5/6
33 17:40 SHC Rossemaison vs. Oxford Hurricane 2:3 Place 3/4
34 18:30 Bienne Seelanders vs. SHC Essen 0.4 Place 1/2

 By Sommer Erik

 7 additional files to this article: 
 2009_Junior EC_EVENT_RESULTS_Official_Version 19 kb
 Final Game U19 European Cup 35 kb
 Topscore U19 European Cup 40 kb
 U19_2009_GameSheets 433 kb
 U19_2009_Penalties 50 kb
 U19_2009_Results_Ranking 38 kb
 U19_2009_Scorers 51 kb

« Back


«« August 2020 »»
M T W T F S S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

 today
 tournament
 other event



Follow iishf.com on twitter!


Translate current page...



Powered by