2009-05-12 00:44:56 - IISHF - Title Events 
 Gentofte Rattle Snakes from Denmark wins the European Cup for Women 2009 StumbleUpon Toolbar
Düsseldorf Rams came second at the European Cup for Women in Gentofte, Denmark on May 16-17, 2009.
Picture from game Vesterbro Starz vs. IHC Rothrist
In a very close and exciting final Gentofte Rattle Snakes from Denmark won 3-2 (1-0, 1-0, 1-2) over Düsseldorf Rams from Germany.

In the game for third place Vesterbro Starz (Denmark) won also a very close game against Mendener Mambas (Germany) with 3-2 (0-1, 3-1) the final goal scored with 17 seconds to go.

In the first semifinal Düsseldorf Rams won over Mendener Mambas 2-1 (0-0, 2-1) with the deciding scored with 2 seconds to go. Gentofte Rattle Snakes won 2-0 (1-0, 1-0) against Vesterbro Starz in the second semifinal with the final goal with 11 seconds to go.

Quarterfinals on Sunday. First game Düsseldorf Rams winning against Langenfeld Devils 4-1 (2-0). Second game Mendener Mambas won over El Diablo with 6-0 (3-0, 3-0). Third game was close Vesterbro Starz beating Admiral Red Dragons 2-1 (1-1, 1-0). Fourth game Gentofte Rattle Snakes won 6-0 (3-0, 3-0) over IHC Rothrist.

All Star Team:
Goalkeeper: Kamilla Lund Nielsen, Gentofte Rattle Snakes, Denmark.
Outfield Player: Meike Zöpnek, Mendener Mambas, Germany.
Outfield Player: Charlotte Wittich, Admiral Red Dragons, Austria.
Outfield Player: Andrea Lanzl, Düsseldorf Rams, Germany.
Outfield Player: Michelle Karvinen, Gentofte Rattle Snakes, Denmark.

Fair Play Cup won by Mendener Mambas, Germany.

The first day on Saturday was dominated by the teams from Denmark and Germany. Gentofte Rattle Snakes (Denmark) won Group A before Düsseldorf Rams (Germany). Mendener Mambas (Germany) won group B before Vesterbro Starz (Denmark).

The German Team Langenfeld Devils had live coverage from the Tournament. The blog´s URL is: europeancup2009.wordpress.com/

The first Title Event in 2009 was the European Cup for Women which took place in Gentofte, Denmark on May 16-17, 2009. 8 teams from 4 countries competed. The defending champion was Gentofte Rattle Snakes.

No. Time Game Result Remarks
Saturday, 16 May 2009
1 09:00 El Diablo vs. Gentofte Rattle Snakes 0:10 Group A (0-2, 2-8)
2 09:50 Vesterbro Starz vs. IHC Rothrist 3:2 Group B (3-0, 0-2)
3 10:40 Düsseldorf Rams vs. Admiral Red Dragons Rollmöpse 6:1 Group A (3-1, 3-0)
4 11:30 Langenfeld Devils vs. Mendener Mambas 1:3 Group B (1-0, 0-3)
5 12:20 Gentofte Rattle Snakes vs. Admiral Red Dragons Rollmöpse 6:1 Group A (2-0, 4-1)
6 13:10 Mendener Mambas vs. IHC Rothrist 3:1 Group B (2-0, 1-1)
7 14:00 Düsseldorf Rams vs. El Diablo 8:1 Group A (5-1, 3-0)
8 14:50 Vesterbro Starz vs. Langenfeld Devils 2:1 Group B (1-1, 1-0)
9 15:40 Gentofte Rattle Snakes vs. Düsseldorf Rams 4:1 Group A (1-0, 3-1)
10 16:30 Mendener Mambas vs. Vesterbro Starz 1:1 Group B (0-0, 1-1)
11 17:20 Admiral Red Dragons Rollmöpse vs. El Diablo 7:0 Group A (4-0, 3-0)
12 18:10 IHC Rothrist vs. Langenfeld Devils 1:2 Group B (0-1, 1-1)
Sunday, 17 May 2009
13 08:30 Düsseldorf Rams (2nd Group A) vs. Langenfeld Devils (3rd Group B) 4:1 Quarterfinal (2-0, 2-1)
14 09:20 Mendener Mambas (1st Group B) vs. El Diablo (4th Group A) 6:0 Quarterfinal (3-0, 3-0)
15 10:10 Vesterbro Starz (2nd Group B) vs. Admiral Red Dragons (3rd Group A) 2:1 Quarterfinal (1-1, 1-0)
16 11:00 Gentofte Rattle Snakes (1st Group A) vs. IHC Rothrist (4th Group B) 6:0 Quarterfinal (3-0, 3-0)
17 12:00 Langenfeld Devils (Loser Game 13) vs. El Diablo (Loser Game 14) 4:1 Place 5-8 (4-0, 0-1)
18 12:50 Admiral Red Dragons (Loser Game 15) vs. IHC Rothrist (Loser Game 16) 2:3 Place 5-8 (2-1, 0-1, 0-1) extra time
19 13:40 Düsseldorf Rams (Winner Game 13) vs. Mendener Mambas (Winner Game 14) 2:1 Semifinal (0-0, 2-1) deciding goal scored with 2 seconds left
20 14:35 Vesterbro Starz (Winner Game 15) vs. Gentofte Rattle Snakes (Winner Game 16) 0:2 Semifinal (0-1, 0-1)
21 15:30 El Diablo (Loser Game 17) vs. Admiral Red Dragons (Loser Game 18) 0:6 Place 7/8 (0-3, 0-3)
22 16:20 Langenfeld Devils (Winner Game 17) vs. IHC Rothrist (Winner Game 18) 2:0 Place 5/6 (2-0, 0-0)
23 17:10 Mendener Mambas (Loser Game 19) vs. Vesterbro Starz (Loser Game 20) 2:3 Place 3/4 (1-0, 1-3)
24 18:00 Düsseldorf Rams (Winner Game 19) vs. Gentofte Rattle Snakes (Winner Game 20) 2:3 Place 1/2 (0-1, 0-1, 2-1)

 By Sommer Erik

 2 additional pictures to this article: 

 7 additional files to this article: 
 Final Events Result 2009 European Cup Women 19 kb
 Game Sheet Final Game European Cup Women 2009 40 kb
 Penaltyminutes 6 kb
 Printed Tournament Information Programme 7969 kb
 Standing Group Play (A and B) First Day 7 kb
 Time Schedule with results from the games 24 kb
 Topscore-Goals-Assists 11 kb

« Back


«« October 2020 »»
M T W T F S S
28 29 30 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

 today
 tournament
 other event



Follow iishf.com on twitter!


Translate current page...



Powered by